Privacy Policy

At Lovelyloot, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our Users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help our Users understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information Users provide to us. Please use this Privacy Policy to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

We are a United States limited liability company (Lovely Loot, LLC, 2702 Harrison Street, Oakland, CA 94612. “Service” refers to the Company’s services, which is defined in the Terms of Service and includes the Lovelyloot website and app. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company, Lovelyloot. “You” refers to you, as a User of the Service. By using the Service, you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described below.

Information we collect

When you access the Service, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit.

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks made. Personal Information includes your first and last name, email address, user description, and geo-location.

Information You Provide to Us

To become a User of the Service, you must create an account using your Facebook or Instagram account. The following Personal Information must be provided: your first and last name and email address. Users will not be required to submit any additional Personal Information in order to continue to use the Service. By becoming a User, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your name, email address and any other Personal Information identified in this Privacy Policy in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The Service also provides various places for Users to provide additional information to us. We collect information that users provide by communicating with us via contact forms; responding to surveys; search queries on our search feature; providing comments or other feedback; social media, SMS and messaging interactions; and providing information or content when using the Service. We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested Service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology

As you navigate through our Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies including but not limited to Google Analytics, Amplitude, Intercom, and Segment to collect certain information about your equipment, actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our Service, and actions you take or content you save using our Service. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of device you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type. Please consult the privacy policies of these third-party services to learn how data may be collected and used.

The information we collect automatically is used to improve our Service. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other websites and apps, our Service utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our Service is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent using our Service and the actions/traffic pattern completed there, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your device after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

We may use third-party services to collect and manage that information, including but not limited to Google Analytics, Amplitude, Intercom, Segment, Facebook and Instagram. Please consult the privacy policies of these third-party services to learn how data may be collected and used.

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some content, including advertisements, on the Service are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Communications

Email Policies

Any User who creates a Lovelyloot account, using their Facebook or Instagram account information, will automatically be added to our Lovelyloot User email list. You will receive a confirmation email, tips to get started using the Service, and occasional emails from the Company for promotional or informational purposes. You have the ability to update your preferences or change your preferred email address at any time. If you do not wish to receive email communications from us, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@getlovelyloot.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled How and Why we Collect, Use and Share Information.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to update your preferences or remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us.

Electronic Communications Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, SMS or digital messenger (any “Electronic Communications”), we may retain the content of your messages together with your email address, phone number or user name and our responses. We provide the same protections for these Electronic Communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, by mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our Service or communicate with us in any format. For further information see the email policies below.

We may use third-party services to manage our email, customer support, social media and electronic communications with you, including but not limited to Mailchimp, Mailer Lite, Intercom, Hubspot, Helpscout, Facebook and Instagram. Please consult the privacy policies of these third-party services to learn how data may be collected and used.

How and Why we Collect, Use and Share Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you or to help us improve the Service and customize the User experience for you.

For example, we use Personal Information to contact Users in response to questions, solicit feedback from Users, provide technical support, and inform Users about promotional offers or Company updates. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Service.

This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our Service to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How We Protect Information

We implement industry standard security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your Lovelyloot account is protected by your Facebook or Instagram account information. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your Lovelyloot account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer (SSL) technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Users' GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you.

We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Links to Other Websites

We are not responsible for linked sites. As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email using the email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to info@getlovelyloot.com.

Last Updated: May 25, 2018.

Made with in Oakland